Spaarrentevergelijken

Where do your savings earn the most interest?

Current savings rates from 15 banks.Rates updated on 22 October 2026

Guarantee
Trade Republic2.50%new customers · up to €50,0003.00%EU
Openbankup to €300,0002.25%6 mo · up to €1,000,0003.10%ES
Santander Consumer Bank2.20%6 mo · up to €250,0003.01%ES
DHB BankHas conditions2.00%—NL
DHB Bank1.85%6 mo · up to €50,0003.00%NL
Yapı Kredi Bank1.80%3 mo3.30%NL
bunqup to €10,0001.61%2 mo3.11%NL
NIBCHas conditions1.60%—NL
Rabobankup to €10,0001.60%—NL
NIBC1.55%—NL
Lloyds Bank1.50%—DE
Nationale-Nederlandenup to €10,0001.50%—NL
ABN AMROHas conditions1.30%—NL
ASN Bankup to €25,0001.30%—NL
ABN AMROup to €500,0001.25%—NL
INGup to €10,0001.25%—NL
Knab1.25%—NL
Triodos Bankup to €10,0001.15%—NL

All details and the rate per balance are in the calculator.

Choose how much you save. We work out how much interest you get in one year at each bank.

  1. Trade Republic3.00% for new customers€750.003.00% on average
    Rate per balance
    On the whole balance2.50%
    • 3.00% for new customers (up to €50,000)
    • The higher rate is for new customers. Trade Republic gives no end date. Existing customers get the ECB deposit rate.
    • You need the Trade Republic app. You get interest on money you do not invest.
    • Partner banks' deposit guarantee

    More about Trade RepublicGo to Trade Republic ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  2. Openbank3.10% welcome rate, 6 months€668.752.68% on average
    Rate per balance
    €0 to €300,0002.25%
    Above €300,0000.00%
    • 3.10% welcome rate, 6 months (up to €1,000,000)
    • Openbank states no rate above the maximum. We count 0% there.
    • Santander Consumer Bank is the same bank. The € 100,000 deposit guarantee covers both together.
    • Spanish deposit guarantee

    More about OpenbankGo to Openbank ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  3. Santander Consumer Bank3.01% welcome rate, 6 months€651.252.61% on average
    Rate per balance
    On the whole balance2.20%
    • 3.01% welcome rate, 6 months (up to €250,000)
    • Openbank is the same bank. The € 100,000 deposit guarantee covers both together.
    • Spanish deposit guarantee

    More about Santander Consumer BankGo to Santander Consumer Bank ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  4. DHB Bank3.00% welcome rate, 6 months€606.252.43% on average
    Rate per balance
    On the whole balance1.85%
    • 3.00% welcome rate, 6 months (up to €50,000)
    • The welcome offer is only for people who were not a customer in the last 2 years.
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about DHB BankGo to DHB Bank ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  5. Yapı Kredi Bank3.30% welcome rate, 3 months€543.752.18% on average
    Rate per balance
    On the whole balance1.80%
    • 3.30% welcome rate, 3 months
    • The welcome offer is only for new customers.
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about Yapı Kredi BankGo to Yapı Kredi Bank ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  6. DHB BankHas conditions€500.002.00% on average
    Rate per balance
    On the whole balance2.00%
    • You can withdraw 33 days after you announce it.
    • Minimum € 500.
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about DHB BankGo to DHB Bank ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  7. bunq3.11% welcome rate, 2 months€452.501.81% on average
    Rate per balance
    €0 to €10,0001.61%
    Above €10,0001.51%
    • 3.11% welcome rate, 2 months
    • Until the next 1 January or 1 July you get 3.11% on all your savings. After that only on money above your highest balance of the past six months.
    • You need a bunq account. The free plan is enough.
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about bunqGo to bunq ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  8. NIBCHas conditions€400.001.60% on average
    Rate per balance
    On the whole balance1.60%
    • This rate includes the quarterly bonus. You only get it if you meet the conditions.
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about NIBCGo to NIBC ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  9. NIBC€387.501.55% on average
    Rate per balance
    On the whole balance1.55%
    • Works with your own current account at another bank.
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about NIBCGo to NIBC ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  10. Rabobank€380.001.52% on average
    Rate per balance
    €0 to €10,0001.60%
    €10,000 to €20,0001.50%
    €20,000 to €100,0001.40%
    €100,000 to €5,000,0001.30%
    Above €5,000,0000.00%
    • You need a Rabobank current account.
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about RabobankGo to Rabobank ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  11. Lloyds Bank€375.001.50% on average
    Rate per balance
    On the whole balance1.50%
    • Lloyds Bank GmbH is a German bank.
    • German deposit guarantee

    More about Lloyds BankGo to Lloyds Bank ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  12. Nationale-Nederlanden€345.001.38% on average
    Rate per balance
    €0 to €10,0001.50%
    €10,000 to €25,0001.30%
    €25,000 to €100,0001.20%
    Above €100,0001.10%
    • Works with your own current account at another bank.
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about Nationale-NederlandenGo to Nationale-Nederlanden ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  13. ABN AMROHas conditions€325.001.30% on average
    Rate per balance
    On the whole balance1.30%
    • 0.75% base rate plus 0.55% bonus. You only get the bonus if you meet the conditions for that quarter.
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about ABN AMROGo to ABN AMRO ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  14. ASN Bank€325.001.30% on average
    Rate per balance
    €0 to €25,0001.30%
    €25,000 to €50,0001.20%
    €50,000 to €100,0001.20%
    Above €100,0001.00%
    • SNS and RegioBank are now part of ASN Bank.
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about ASN BankGo to ASN Bank ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  15. ABN AMRO€312.501.25% on average
    Rate per balance
    €0 to €500,0001.25%
    €500,000 to €1,000,0001.45%
    Above €1,000,0000.00%
    • You need an ABN AMRO current account.
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about ABN AMROGo to ABN AMRO ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  16. Knab€312.501.25% on average
    Rate per balance
    On the whole balance1.25%
    • You need a Knab current account. It has a monthly fee.
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about KnabGo to Knab ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  17. ING€275.001.10% on average
    Rate per balance
    €0 to €10,0001.25%
    €10,000 to €100,0001.00%
    €100,000 to €1,000,0001.00%
    Above €1,000,0000.00%
    • You need an ING current account.
    • With ING Extra or ING Max you get extra interest on the first € 10,000.
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about INGGo to ING ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

  18. Triodos Bank€250.001.00% on average
    Rate per balance
    €0 to €10,0001.15%
    €10,000 to €25,0000.90%
    €25,000 to €100,0000.90%
    Above €100,0000.80%
    • Dutch deposit guarantee

    More about Triodos BankGo to Triodos Bank ↗Checked on 22 October 2026

How we calculate

  • We read the rates from each bank’s website every day. Each account shows when we last did.
  • Many banks pay less above a certain amount. Each rate applies only to the part of your balance inside that band. We calculate it the same way.
  • We assume your balance stays the same for a year. We do not count interest on interest: over one year it makes a difference of a few cents.
  • We count a welcome rate only for the months you get it. The normal rate counts for the rest of the year.

Is my money safe?

At every bank in this list, your savings are protected up to € 100,000 per person per bank by a deposit guarantee scheme. At a German or Spanish bank, it is that country’s scheme. Trade Republic keeps your money at European partner banks, under that bank’s scheme. The amount is the same everywhere. Note: Santander Consumer Bank and Openbank are the same bank, so the € 100,000 covers both together.

Frequently asked questions

Which bank has the highest savings rate?

Without a promotion, Trade Republic pays the highest rate now: 2.50% on the Betaalrekening met rente. With a welcome rate for new customers, Yapı Kredi Bank is highest: 3.30% for 3 months. What earns you the most depends on your balance. The calculator works it out.

What is the difference between the normal rate and a welcome rate?

Everyone gets the normal (base) rate. A welcome rate is a higher rate for new customers, for a few months. After that you get the normal rate. The calculator counts the welcome rate only for the months you get it.

What is a balance band?

Many banks pay a different rate above a certain amount. Each part of your balance gets the rate of its own band. For example: if you get 1.60% up to € 10,000 and 1.50% above, then on € 15,000 you get 1.60% on the first € 10,000 and 1.50% on the last € 5,000.

Are my savings safe?

At every bank in this comparison, your savings are protected up to € 100,000 per person per bank by a deposit guarantee scheme. If you have more, you can spread it over several banks.

How often are the rates updated?

Every day. We read the rates from the websites of all 15 banks. Each bank shows when we last did. Always check the rate with the bank before you move money.

What does easy access mean?

You can take your money out at any time, with no fee and without losing interest. Accounts with a notice period, or a bonus you lose when you withdraw, are marked "Has conditions".